May 2016

5th Grade Study States

Submitted by linda.beck on Mon, 05/23/2016 - 11:49

Our 5th grade classes have been busy learning all about the United States.

They were assigned a state and had to research the state, write a report on the state, and make a diorama.

They were very creative and they learned so much!

3rd Grade Track Results

Submitted by linda.beck on Mon, 05/23/2016 - 11:37

Girls 400 Meter - 1st  Audrey Woolston

Boys 400 Meter - 3rd  Jake Jensen

Girls 200 Meter - 3rd Audrey Woolston, 1st Linnea Simpson

Boys 200 Meter - 1st Dallin Manning

Girls 100 Meter - 6th Audrey Panter, 4th Stephanie Lomenick, 3rd Sofie Rosenvall,

                             1st Linnea Simpson

Boys 100 Meter - 1st Dallin Manning

Boys 50 Meter - 1st Jonas Gardner

Maceys School Cents

Submitted by linda.beck on Mon, 05/23/2016 - 11:04

We would like to thank Maceys for the generous donation! It was amazing.

Remember parents to sign up for the " School Cents" through Maceys on line it really adds up!

We appreciate the support Maceys gives to us!

 

6th Grade Track Results

Submitted by linda.beck on Wed, 05/18/2016 - 13:18
100 Meter:Boys:2nd McKay Peery   Girls:1st Allie Fryer4th Itzel Valdez6th Haydn McMillian200 Meter:Boys:6th Kaleb FelandGirls:1st Allie Fryer5th Haydn McMillian400 Meter:Hailey Campbell and Kaleb Feland 3rd800 Meter3rd Camryn MarshallLong Jump2nd Allie Fryer1st McKay PeerySoftball Throw3rd Liberty SimonsRelayGirls took 2nd    Allie Fryer    Ally Jones    Staci Lomenick    Haydn McMillianBoys took 3rd    Ajani Mims    McKay Peery    Ryan Flake    Kaleb Feland

Good As Good Faculty & Staff - May

Submitted by linda.beck on Wed, 05/18/2016 - 11:13

Janell Haskell

I love living in the country with my husband and spending time with my family.  I am a grandma to 2 cute boys.

  1. I love to travel and have put my feet in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans in the same summer.
  2. I have taken my family whale watching in Alaska.
  3. I love watching children complete a project they have worked hard on or learn a new skill.
  4. I love to read, camp, ride horses, sit on the beach or by the river and just listen to the water. 

 Vickie Beary

Good As Gold - May

Submitted by linda.beck on Wed, 05/18/2016 - 10:38

East Meadows students were honored in our Good As Gold award assembly for May. The Heave Ho Award that honored students that pushed through a tough obstacle.  The Jolly Roger Award recognized students with a good attitude.  Students that were given the Ahoy Matey Award were caught being a good friend.  We also had the Shipshape Award for those that were caught helping around the school or were picking up in their classroom.  The Shiver Me Timbers Award was for students that had done something truly amazing.

5th Grade Track Results

Submitted by linda.beck on Wed, 05/11/2016 - 13:44

Girls 800 Meter:  1st Sarah Seeley

                            3rd Miranda Frederick

Girls Long Jump:  2nd Jocelyn Hansbrow

Softball Throw Girls: 1st Peyton Hall

Softball Throw Boys:  2nd Josh Beck

Girls 100 Meter:  3rd Jocelyn Hansbrow

                            5th Kayla Casey

                            6th Syrie Harwood

Boys 100 Meter: 4th Richard Woolston

                           5th Reece Gorrell

 

East Meadows Jog -A -Thon

Submitted by linda.beck on Fri, 05/06/2016 - 14:37

The students had a great time today participating in our school's Jog-A-Thon.

Thanks to all of you who donated money and time to make this event a success!

We want to give a big shout out to our great PTA for all they have done for our students and teachers through out the year. They have been awesome!

Thanks So Much!

East Meadows 4th Grade Track & Field Meet

Submitted by linda.beck on Wed, 05/04/2016 - 14:51

Long Jump: Girls: Ainsley Knight- 2nd

                   Boys: Zach Campbell - 3rd

Softball Throw: Girls: Taytum Lomax - 2nd, Ava Mexican 1st

                         Boys: Will Dart - 2nd

50 Meter Dash: Girls: Ainsley Knight - 7th

                               Ava Mexican -2nd

                         Boys: Ashton Beehler - 5th

                                   Will Dart - 2nd

100 Meter:  Girls: Ainsley Knight-7th

                             Ava Mexican-2nd

                   Boys: Kade Severe-5th